Rose water is a liquid made from water and rose petals. It is used as a perfume due to its sweet scent, but it has medicinal and culinary values, as well and has been used for centuries in the Middle East as a beauty tool.
Rose water has been used as a beauty product for thousands of years, so it's no surprise that it can improve your complexion and reduce skin redness. The antibacterial properties may help reduce acne and aids in healing scars. Rose water also has anti-inflammatory properties, which means can help soothe the skin irritation and reduce redness,and it perfectly suits sensitive skin.
However, it also helps maintain the skin's pH balance, controls excess oil and also helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues. Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin.
Astaxanthin is a carotenoid, a chemical found naturally in certain plants and animals. It is one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. The study found astaxanthin was 6,000 times stronger than vitamin C, 800 times stronger than CoQ10, 550 times stronger than green tea catechins and 75 times stronger than alpha lipoic acid.
Astaxanthin has been shown in clinical studies to increase skin moisture, moisture retention, elasticity, as well as promote skin smoothness, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles. Astaxanthin also has incredible UV-blocking properties, which helps to assist the skin in protecting itself against sun-related damage. However, it also help make age spots smaller and help maintain skin moisture.
Witch hazel, as we know it, is an extract of the North American witch-hazel tree, Hamamelis virginiana. The bark and leaves are useful in traditional preparations, mostly topically. Witch hazel gets its medicinal properties from the tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, choline and saponins. Its properties make it highly effective in treating skin ailments of all kinds.
Witch hazel is the most popular use is for skin care, since its strong antioxidant and astringent properties can keep acne, wrinkles and more at bay. It can also help stop cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer, while preventing signs of aging and speeding up healing. Besides that, witch hazel also may reduce puffiness and soothe the under eye area while also providing a tightening effect. In addition , the antimicrobial properties of tannins can reduce bacteria growth on the skin and may help treat sunburn. It rich source of constricting compounds that make the proteins inside skin cells come together then the results is makes your pores appear smaller.
Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, HA) has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in skin care, specifically. Naturally found in the body, hyaluronic acid secures moisture and creates fullness—youthful skin naturally abounds with hyaluronic acid. In skin care, you can find hyaluronic acid creams, serums and more.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted from the peel of the bergamot fruit. It has a refreshing aroma. Scientifically known as Citrus bergamia, bergamot is a tropical plant that thrives in Europe. But you can find it anywhere in the world. This oil comes with a plethora of health and beauty benefits. This is because of its unique chemical composition.
Uva Ursi Leaf
Uva Ursi Leaf Extract is a natural extract of the leaves of Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf. Uva ursi Leaf is an antiseptic, astringent and antioxidant which can also be used for skin lightening. The skin lightening property makes uva ursi Leaves an excellent candidate for natural skin lightening products as well and especially goes to work on dark spots.
However, uva ursi comes complete with other nutrients, including antioxidants that provide natural protection against environmental stressors. You can make your skin flawless and blemish-free with uva ursi.
Aloe vera is a cactus plant that belongs to the Liliaceae family. It grows in dry climates such as those found in parts of Africa and India. The plant has gained immense popularity for its beauty, health, skin care, and medicinal properties.
Aloe vera contains antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C and it is highly anti-inflammatory. It can help treat burns, acne, dry skin and helps lock moisture into the skin. Aloe vera also has been shown to protect against the sun's radiation damage. Besides that, aloe vera can helpful in treating redness. In addition, aloe vera can also hydrate and encourage cell growth from glowing, supple skin.
Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis
Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis), also known as rose mallow, is a frost tender flowering plant that belongs to the Malvaceae (Mallow family). There are over 200 species of hibiscus that can be found in the warm and tropical regions all over the world. Hibiscus flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but also offer great benefits for the skin.