Sepiwhite is a molecule that has been scientifically proven to have a dramatic lightening effect on skin pigmentation and suitable for all skin types. Unlike harmful hydroquinone, Sepiwhite has been shown in scientific trials and dermatological tests to be safe, fast and effective in controlling hyperpigmentation.
SepiWhite is a natural compound, it does not come with these unwanted side effects. Instead, the molecule works to naturally inhibit the synthesis of melanin in the skin cells by targeting an enzyme called tyrosinase which is responsible for melanin production. While keeping melanin inactive, sepiwhite also nurtures the skin to become sparkling and lighter, restoring its nourished appearance that is free of dark spots and hyperpigmentation resulting from the sun, hormones, or acne scars.
Sepiwhite polishes away pigmentation while also guarding the skin against it in future so you can flaunt skin that’s more luxurious than ever before. Instead of just lightening, sepiwhite is able to repair and protect the skin.
Argan oil comes from the argan tree, which grows almost exclusively in southwest Morocco for both culinary and beauty purposes. Argan oil is extracted from the kernels of the argan fruit, which resembles a large olive.
The vitamin E and fatty acids in argan oil are excellent for repairing damaged skin and providing it with nutrients which will prevent further dryness and irritation. Argan oil also give it moisturizing properties and the potential to improve skin’s hydration. Not only does argan oil act as an effective moisturiser, it can also give skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer.
However, argan oil also protect and repair your skin from sunburn, damage, or hyperpigmentation caused due to sun exposure.The different components in argan oil work collectively to inhibit the production of melanin. Beside that, it may reduced sebum levels and a less shiny complexion. This could make argan oil an effective way to treat acne.
Aloe vera is a cactus plant that belongs to the Liliaceae family. It grows in dry climates such as those found in parts of Africa and India. The plant has gained immense popularity for its beauty, health, skin care, and medicinal properties.
Aloe vera contains antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C and it is highly anti-inflammatory. It can help treat burns, acne, dry skin and helps lock moisture into the skin. Aloe vera also has been shown to protect against the sun's radiation damage. Besides that, aloe vera can helpful in treating redness. In addition, aloe vera can also hydrate and encourage cell growth from glowing, supple skin.
Astaxanthin is a carotenoid, a chemical found naturally in certain plants and animals. It is one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. This study found astaxanthin was 6,000 times stronger than vitamin C, 800 times stronger than CoQ10, 550 times stronger than green tea catechins and 75 times stronger than alpha lipoic acid.
Astaxanthin has been shown in clinical studies to increase skin moisture, moisture retention, elasticity, as well as promote skin smoothness, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles. Astaxanthin also has incredible UV-blocking properties, which helps to assist the skin in protecting itself against sun-related damage.However, it also help make age spots smaller and help maintain skin moisture.
Witch hazel, as we know it, is an extract of the North American witch-hazel tree, Hamamelis virginiana. The bark and leaves are useful in traditional preparations, mostly topically. Witch hazel gets its medicinal properties from the tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, choline and saponins. Its properties make it highly effective in treating skin ailments of all kinds.
Witch hazel is the most popular use is for skin care, since its strong antioxidant and astringent properties can keep acne, wrinkles and more at bay. It can also help stop cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer, while preventing signs of aging and speeding up healing. Besides that, witch hazel also may reduce puffiness and sooth the under-eye arae while also providing a tightening effect. In additon , the antimicrobial properties of tannins can reduce bacteria growth on the skin and may help treat sunburn. It rich source of constricting compounds that make the proteins inside skin cells come together then the results is makes your pores appear smaller.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil is extracted from the peel of the bergamot fruit. It has a refreshing aroma. Scientifically known as Citrus bergamia, bergamot is a tropical plant that thrives in Europe. But you can find it anywhere in the world. This oil comes with a plethora of health and beauty benefits. This is because of its unique chemical composition.
Studies suggest that bergamot essential oil also aids in keeping the skin youthful. This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in skin care products such as cleanser, creams, essence and toner. The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years.
Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, HA) has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in skin care, specifically. Naturally found in the body, hyaluronic acid secures moisture and creates fullness—youthful skin naturally abounds with hyaluronic acid. In skin care, you can find hyaluronic acid creams, serums and more.
Hyaluronic Acid works for any skin type, even sensitive or breakout-prone skin, as well as those with an oily complexion. It plays a critical role in skin health with its unique ability to hold in moisture (1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid).
Scientific studies have shown that Hyaluronic Acid helps improve skin hydration and production of collagen, fight free radicals, maintain skin elasticity, and even has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that help with wound healing. Although it protects the skin from UVB rays, which can cause sunspots.
Uva Ursi Leaf
Uva Ursi Leaf Extract is a natural extract of the leaves of Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf. Uva Ursi Leaf is an antiseptic, astringent and antioxidant which can also be used for skin lightening. The skin lightening property makes uva ursi Leaves an excellent candidate for natural skin lightening products as well and especially goes to work on dark spots.
An extract of uva ursi also can help minimize the appearance of pores, helping skin to appear smoothe, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and more uniform while reducing puffiness . It also is a gentle astringent, which means that it can help tighten and firm your look.
However, uva ursi comes complete with other nutrients, including antioxidants that provide natural protection against environmental stressors. You can make your skin flawless and blemish-free with uva ursi.
Allantoin is a naturally-existing compound in the body and It’s also naturally-occurring in various plants, most commonly the comfrey plant, and can also easily and effectively be synthetically developed.
Allantoin is a skin-soothing and anti-irritating properties. That’s primarily because there is exstensive research on it that proves its healing effects on skin. It’s used in standard skin care, but it’s also not uncommon to find allantoin in medical-grade products and prescriptions because of its healing and repairing benefits.
In simpler terms, Allantoin also helps make skin softer, more resilient, hydrated and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. It’s also a great exfoliant. It removes layers of dead skin, which results in a cleaner, brighter complexion. In addition, studies have shown that it protects against UV induced cell damage. In our experience, allantoin has been a great addition to our active ingredients!
Linoleic Acid—in which “linoleic” comes from the Greek “linon,” or “flax,” while “oleic” translates to “derived from oil”—is an unsaturated fat. Unsaturated fats are critical for promoting cell turnover and regeneration, keeping skin soft, supple and youthful.
Linoleic Acid is one of the most effective ingredients in skincare, strengthening the skin’s protective barrier while providing excellent moisturizing and healing properties. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne reductive and skin-lightening.
Rose water is a liquid made from water and rose petals. It is used as a perfume due to its sweet scent, but it has medicinal and culinary values, as well and has been used for centuries in the Middle East as a beauty tool.
Rose water has been used as a beauty product for thousands of years, so it's no surprise that it can improve your complexion and reduce skin redness. The antibacterial properties may help, reduce acne and aids in healing scars. Rose water also has anti-inflammatory properties, which means can help soothe the skin irritation and reduce redness,and it perfectly suits sensitive skin.
However, it also helps maintain the skin's pH balance, controls excess oil and also helps hydrate, revitalise and moisturise the skin giving it with that refreshed look. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues. Due to the astringent like properties it possesses, rose water helps clean pores and tone the skin.
In addition, Rose water is often found in beauty products aimed to reduce wrinkles. That’s because it may actually have anti-aging effects. In addition to soothing irritated skin, it may reduce the appearance of wrinkles when applied topically.
Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis
Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis), also known as rose mallow, is a frost tender flowering plant that belongs to the Malvaceae (Mallow family). There are over 200 species of hibiscus that can be found in the warm and tropical regions all over the world. Hibiscus flowers are not only beautiful to look at, but also offer great benefits for the skin.
One of the visible signs of skin aging is the appearance of hyperpigmentation or age spots. Hibiscus helps to speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even looking skin tone. However, not only does this help with age spots, this Hibiscus benefit can encourage an all round fresher, younger, smoother looking complexion. The natural acids present in Hibiscus help to purify your skin by breaking down dead skin and increasing cell turnover, they can even help to control acne breakouts.
In addition, Hibiscus is rich in antioxidants, called anthocyanocides. Antioxidants are proven to fight skin damaging free radicals which spawn when pollutants such as ultraviolet radiation and traffic pollution make contact with the skin, and can result in premature skin aging. They also have slightly astringent properties, helping to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion.
Lastly, Hibiscus has a naturally high mucilage content, a sticky substance produced by plants that help with the storage of water and food. Mucilage makes a fantastic natural skin moisturiser that is gentle on sensitive skin. The naturally moisture rich qualities of Hibiscus helps skin stay hydrated, soft and supple for longer, keeping dry, dull skin at bay.
Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent. Xanthan gum is polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose, sucrose, or lactose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Then, it is precipitated (made into a solid) by isopropyl alcohol. After being dried, it is ground into fine powder where it can be added to liquid to form gum or gel.
In personal care products, xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels. Is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence, and has some skin hydrating properties. Simply put, xanthan gum makes a product thick enough at rest in the bottle to keep the mixture fairly homogeneous, but the shear forces generated by shaking thins it so it can be easily poured. When it exits the bottle, the shear forces are removed and it thickens back up.
The safety of xanthan gum has been reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient is safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Xanthan gum appears in everything from cleansers to masks, serums to peels. It is a popular ingredient for companies producing organic skincare due to its natural origins.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed
Some people go so far as to refer to macadamia nut seed oil as the reigning king of beauty products. Let's take a close look at the benefits of macadamia oil and why this elixir is useful in skincare.
Oil from edible macadamia nuts is called Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil or Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil. Addition of hydrogen to this oil results in Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil. Macadamia nuts are native to Australia, but are now grown commercially in Hawaii. Macadamia nut seed oil closely mimics the natural sebum of your skin, so there’s already an innate affinity with the epidermis. It's non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog pores. When something is non-comedogenic, it means that it doesn’t cause blackheads and pimples. There's even a comedogenic scale; macadamia nut seed oil rates a 2 out of 5, which is low. Literally, it means “won’t cause breakouts for most people.” lt also is hypoallergenic, which means it doesn’t irritate sensitive skin, nor will it clog pores.
Macadamia nut seed oil contains squalane and omega 9 oleic acid. Together, they assist with cell regeneration while they also soften and hydrate. Squalane is a lighter, more absorbable, but very powerful moisturizer. Squalane can also be used in its isolated form for all skin types, even acne-prone or oily skin. In addition, it has vitamin E, which is both an antioxidant and essential nutrient. Vitamin E neutralizes free radicals to protect skin and transports nutrients and water throughout the body. It’s also an emollient to hydrate and heal.